At PHC we are very fortunate to have a truly professional, committed and enthusiastic team of staff - academic, administrative, pastoral, medical, domestic and estate staff.

Should you have any questions regarding your daughter's progress or wish to discuss the curriculum prior to your daughter joining, please make a note of the member of staff you wish to speak to and contact us to arrange a meeting,

PHC Community

Patron: Her Majesty The Queen

President: HRH The Duchess of Gloucester

Visitor: The Right Reverent The Lord Bishop of London

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs Sue Wallace-Woodroffe BSc (Edinburgh) - Headmistress

Ms Rachel Poston BSc (Cardiff) PGCE - Deputy Head

Mrs Lorna McPherson BSc (Reading) PGCE - Assistant Head (Co-curricular) and Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Anna Fells Cert. TESOL (Trinity College London) - Assistant Head (Pastoral) and Head of Years 7-8

Mr Andrew MacFarlane BSc Msc FCMI VR - Bursar

Mrs Barbara Holgate-Stuckey BA (Leeds) - Communications Director

HEAD OF YEARS

Mrs Anna Fells: Head of Junior Years (7-8)  

Mrs Catherine Baker: Head of Middle Years (9-11)             

Mrs Lorna McPherson: Head of Sixth Form 

teaching staff

CREATIVES

Art & Design
Mrs Brioney Donlevy
BA (UWIC) PGCE - Head of Department
Mrs Kate Brandon BA (Nottingham Trent) PGCE
Ms Isobel Scott BEd (Warwick)
Ms Alison Sykes BA Hons in Fine Art (Oxford Brookes) PGCE

Dance
Mrs Elizabeth Newland
BA (London Studio Centre) GTP - Head of Department
Mrs Cheryl Mehew LIST DDip CDE RAD

Drama and Theatre Studies (and LAMDA)
Mrs Elizabeth Chambers BA (Aberystwth) PGCE- Head of Faculty
Mrs Catherine Stacey PGCE (Lancaster)

Media Studies
Mrs Elizabeth Chambers - Head of Department
Ms Rebecca Quirighetti BA Hons (Leeds) PGCE

Music
Mrs Cynthia Neaum MMus (London) BMus ARCM Cert. Ed - Head of Department
Mr Rufus Frowde MA (Oxon) MMus ARCO Dip ChD
(A wide range of instruments are taught by our visiting music teachers).

Physical Education
Miss Sarah Robertson BA PGCE (Marjon) - Head of Department
Mrs Deborah Hammond Cert Ed (Dartford) - D of E
Ms Charlotte Davies BSc (Exeter) PGCE MEd

ENGLISH

English
Mr Alexander Garner BA (Brunel) PGCE - Head of Faculty
Mrs Lynda Corry BEd (Wales) DipEng NPQH
Mrs Anna Fells Cert. TESOL (Trinity College London) - Head of Department
Mrs Carolyn Cole-Rodrigues de Souza BSc (Southampton) DipTh TEFL MA PGCE
Ms Rebecca Quirighetti - BA Hons (Leeds) PGCE

HUMANITIES 

Geography
Ms Sylvia Hutchinson BSc (Coventry) MSc PGCE - Head of Faculty
Mrs Lorna McPherson BSc (Reading) PGCE

History
Dr Stewart Faulkes
BA (Sheffield) MA PGCE PhD - Head of Department

Religious Studies
Ms Hannah Stanford BA (Cardiff) PGCE - Head of Department

LANGUAGES

French
Mrs Fleur Harvey-Keenan
BA (Dunelm) PGCE - Head of Faculty

German
Mrs Catherine Baker BA (Dunelm) PGCE - Head of Department
Mrs Susannah Leaver BA (York) MSc

Spanish
Mrs Clare Kelly
BA (Glasgow) PGCE - Head of Department
Mrs Eszter Ball
BEd (Apor Vilmos)
Ms Rachel Lawford BA (Dunelm) PGCE

Language assistants
Ms Meyssam Klein
Ms Antequera Lucia

MATHEMATICS 

Business Studies
Ms Rachel Poston
BSc (Cardiff) PGCE - Head of Department

Economics
Ms Rachel Poston
BSc (Cardiff) PGCE - Head of Department

Mathematics
Mrs Ruth Key
MA (Oxon) PGCE - Head of Faculty
Miss Catriona Meechan BA (Cambridge) PGdipED
Miss Jill Pittendreigh BSc (Loughborough) PGCE
Mr John Hibbert BSc (Nottingham) PGCE

SCIENCE

Dr Nicola Norris BSc (Cardiff) PhD PGCE - Head of Science and FutureFit

Biology
*Mr Christopher May
BSc (London) PGCE - Head of Department

Chemistry
Mrs Sarah Kerr BSc
(Birmingham) PGCE - Head of Department
Mrs Jackie Dean
BSc (Herts) GTP

Computing
Dr John Wolstencroft PhD BSc (UCL) CertEd
Mrs Sarah Kerr BSc (Birmingham) PGCE

Physics
Mr Jeremy Brown BSc (Coventry) PGCE - Head of Department

Psychology
Mrs Daljit Lall BA (Essex) PGCE

Science Technicians
Mrs Janice Murdock HNC
Mrs Rosalind Norris HNC

Learning Support
Mr David Wright BA (Napier) PGCE - Head of Department

bOARDING STAFF & PASTORAL STAFF


Mrs Sue Harmon - MA (Birmingham) PGCE, Head of Boarding

Mrs Carolyn Hill, Assistant Housemistress

Miss Sophie Wuidart-Grey,
BA (Falmouth), Assistant Housemistress

Miss Susan Edwards, Matron

Mrs Heather Gledstone, RGN, School Nurse

Ms Barbara Hynes, School Counsellor